|

Cookout Nutrition Guide: Real Calories, Protein and Sodium From the Official PDF

Cookout nutrition is refreshingly checkable: Cook Out publishes an official nutrition PDF with calories, protein, sodium,…

Cookout nutrition is refreshingly checkable: Cook Out publishes an official nutrition PDF with calories, protein, sodium, and more for nearly every menu item. This guide turns that PDF into usable tables — the full menu, the 10 lowest-calorie items, and the highest-protein picks — so you can order with the numbers in front of you instead of guessing.

Last checked against the official PDF: 17 October 2026.

Key numbers at a glance: Every number below comes from Cook Out’s official nutrition PDF. Lightest food item: onion rings side (128 calories). Highest protein: Huge burger (40 g). Heaviest shake: Cherry Cheesecake (925). Highest sodium: BBQ Plate (2,445 mg). Cook Out publishes no prices — check your store’s board.

Cookout restaurant food spread

What Is the Cookout Nutrition Guide?

The Cookout nutrition guide is a reader-friendly version of Cook Out’s official nutrition PDF: every menu item’s calories, protein, and sodium, organized into tables you can actually use. Cook Out doesn’t print nutrition on its menu boards or its image-based menu page, so the PDF — which lists serving sizes, calories, fat, sodium, carbs, sugar, and protein per item — is the single source of truth this page is built on.

Quick Fact: The PDF covers burgers, chicken, BBQ, hot dogs, wraps, quesadillas, sides, drinks, floats, and 40 milkshakes. If an item isn’t in it, we don’t publish numbers for it — that’s the rule.

Why Cookout Nutrition Numbers Matter in 2026

Cookout nutrition numbers matter because the menu’s calorie range is enormous and invisible. A plain hot dog is 260 calories; a Cherry Cheesecake shake is 925. A “light” side of slaw is 405 calories — more than a Regular burger. Without the PDF, every one of those is a guess, and the guesses people make are usually wrong in the flattering direction. The numbers below replace guessing with arithmetic.

Pros and Cons of Eating at Cook Out (Nutrition View)

From a Cookout nutrition standpoint, the menu is one of extremes: genuinely light options sit two lines away from 900-calorie shakes on the same PDF. Honest view:

ProsCons
Full nutrition data published in the official PDFNo nutrition info on menu boards or the website
10+ items under 270 calories (listed below)Shakes run 538–925 calories each
Several 20g+ protein mainsSeveral items exceed 2,000 mg sodium
Zero-calorie drink options (unsweet tea, diet sodas)No allergen chart in the PDF
Easy to build a 600-calorie mealEasy to build a 2,000-calorie meal
MetricItemValue
Lowest-calorie foodOnion rings (side)128
Lowest-calorie drinkUnsweet tea / diet sodas0
Highest proteinHuge burger40 g
Best protein per calorieRegular BBQ Sandwich29 g for 368
Highest-calorie shakeCherry Cheesecake925
Highest sodiumBBQ Plate2,445 mg
Lightest tray buildChicken breast + onion rings + rounds + unsweet tea654

Cookout Nutrition Table: Full Menu (Official PDF)

Every number below is from Cook Out’s official nutrition PDF, as served. Burger style add-ons (Cook Out Style, Cheddar Style, and others) add extra calories on top of the base numbers — 91 to 233 depending on style.

Burgers

ItemCaloriesProtein (g)Sodium (mg)
Small (1/8 lb) Burger24514309
Big Double Burger31120126
Regular (1/4 lb) Burger32822340
Huge (1/2 lb) Burger51640410

Chicken, BBQ, Hot Dogs, Wraps, Quesadillas

ItemCaloriesProtein (g)Sodium (mg)
Char-Grilled Chicken Breast37725575
Spicy Chicken Breast446211,158
Regular BBQ Sandwich368291,103
BBQ Plate976352,445
Hot Dog2608600
Cook Out Style Hot Dog383111,118
Mexi Hot Dog385121,352
Bacon Cheddar Hot Dog523191,494
Cajun Wrap501251,285
Ranch Wrap522251,273
Honey Mustard Wrap517251,279
Bacon Ranch Wrap419201,047
Chicken Strips (3)660362,130
Chicken Strip Sandwich674281,804
Cheese Quesadilla35513644
Chicken Quesadilla44919788
Beef Quesadilla51422845
BLT Sandwich392151,054
Corn Dog2205440
Cheese Dog1463410
Mustard Relish Hot Dog394111,021

Sides

ItemCaloriesProtein (g)Sodium (mg)
Onion Rings (side)1283328
Onion Rings (full)2566656
Chicken Nuggets (side)14410324
Chicken Nuggets (full)24016540
Cook Out Rounds (side)1494372
Cook Out Rounds (full)2988745
Cheese Curds (side)1508280
Cheese Curds (full)29916560
Side of Chili1645917
Okra2283665
Hushpuppies (side)3002720
Hushpuppies (full)60031,440
Regular Fries3474687
Large Fries69471,374
Cook Out Fries46571,335
Side of Slaw4050434

Drinks

ItemCalories
Fresh Brewed Unsweet Tea (any size)0
Diet Coke / Coke Zero (any size)0
Coca-Cola (small 12 oz)105
Coca-Cola (regular 16 oz)140
Coca-Cola (large 24 oz)210
Coca-Cola (huge 32 oz)280
Fresh Brewed Sweet Tea (small)177
Fresh Brewed Sweet Tea (regular)236
Fresh Brewed Sweet Tea (large)248
Fresh Brewed Sweet Tea (huge)330
Cheerwine (huge)288
Coke Float (16 oz)399
Cheerwine Float (16 oz)401

For all 39 milkshake flavors (538–925 calories), see our Cookout milkshake guide at https://cookout-menu.com/cookout-milkshake-guide/.

Pro Tip: The single biggest lever in Cookout nutrition is the drink. Swapping a huge sweet tea (330) for unsweet tea (0) saves more calories than swapping most mains.

Healthy Cookout menu options

10 Lowest-Calorie Cookout Menu Items

Ten food items stay at or under 270 calories in the Cookout nutrition PDF. (Unsweet tea and diet sodas are 0, but these are the lightest things you can chew.)

#ItemCaloriesProtein (g)
1Onion Rings (side)1283
2Chicken Nuggets (side)14410
3Cheese Dog1463
4Cook Out Rounds (side)1494
5Cheese Curds (side)1508
6Side of Chili1645
7Corn Dog2205
8Okra2283
9Small Burger24514
10Hot Dog2608

The best value here is the nuggets side: 144 calories with 10 g of protein. The worst trap is assuming “side” means light — the slaw side (405) didn’t make this list, and it’s higher than a Regular burger.

High-Protein Cookout Nutrition Picks

The highest-protein items in the PDF, for building muscle-friendly orders:

ItemProtein (g)Calories
Huge Burger40516
Chicken Strips (3)36660
BBQ Plate35976
Regular BBQ Sandwich29368
Chicken Strip Sandwich28674
Char-Grilled Chicken Breast25377
Regular Burger22328
Bacon Ranch Wrap20419
Big Double Burger20311
Chicken Quesadilla19449

The efficiency winners are the Regular BBQ Sandwich (29 g protein for 368 calories) and the Huge burger (40 g for 516). Pair either with onion rings (128) and unsweet tea (0) for a high-protein tray under 800 calories. Our tray guide at https://cookout-menu.com/cookout-tray-guide/ has a worked 793-calorie, 47 g protein build.

Did You Know: The Cheese Curds full order has 16 g of protein for 299 calories — a better protein-per-calorie ratio than the fries most people order next to it.

High protein Cookout menu options

Is the Cookout Tray Healthy?

“Healthy” depends on the build, and the PDF lets us answer precisely. The lightest full tray we can construct — char-grilled chicken breast (377), onion rings side (128), rounds side (149), unsweet tea (0) — is 654 calories with 32 g of protein: a genuinely balanced fast-food meal. The heaviest — BBQ plate (976) plus a Cherry Cheesecake shake (925) — passes 1,900 before sides.

The honest answer: the Cookout Tray is a format, not a health claim. Used with the tables above, it can be one of the lighter fast-food orders available; used blindly, it can double a day’s calories. Watch sodium most of all — the BBQ Plate (2,445 mg) and Chicken Strips (2,130 mg) each approach the FDA’s 2,300 mg daily value alone.

Keto, Vegan, and Gluten-Free Notes

Short version with links to the full guides:

Watch Out: Allergen and diet advice here is starting-point information, not medical guidance. Fryer oil is shared across items, so strict dietary needs should always be confirmed with the store.

Common Cookout Nutrition Mistakes to Avoid

1. Trusting third-party calorie tables. Many sites list Cook Out calories that contradict the PDF (we’ve seen the Cheese Quesadilla listed at 180 vs the PDF’s 355). The PDF is the source.

2. Assuming sides are light. Slaw (405), large fries (694), and full hushpuppies (600) are meal-sized. Check the table, not the name.

3. Forgetting the drink. A huge sweet tea (330) can be the highest-calorie “side” on your tray.

4. Ignoring sodium. Five mains exceed 1,000 mg; two exceed 2,000 mg. If sodium matters to you, it’s the nutrient to watch here, not just calories.

5. Treating “grilled” as automatically healthy. The char-grilled chicken breast (377) is lean; the Bacon Cheddar Hot Dog (523, 1,494 mg sodium) is also grilled. The cooking method isn’t the story — the numbers are.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where does Cookout nutrition data come from?

Cook Out’s official nutrition PDF, which lists calories, fat, sodium, carbs, sugar, and protein per item. This page reproduces its numbers with the check date stated.

What is the lowest-calorie item at Cook Out?

Unsweet tea and diet sodas are 0 calories. Among food, the onion rings side is lightest at 128 calories.

Which Cook Out item has the most protein?

The Huge burger at 40 g of protein (516 calories). The Regular BBQ Sandwich has the best protein per calorie: 29 g for 368.

Does Cook Out publish allergen information?

No — the nutrition PDF has no allergen chart. Ask the restaurant directly before ordering.

Are Cook Out’s published calories accurate?

They’re the company’s own numbers, which is the best available source. Rows that were hard to read in the PDF were excluded.

How many calories are in a Cook Out milkshake?

538 (Fresh Banana) to 925 (Cherry Cheesecake). Full table in our milkshake guide.

Is Cook Out healthier than McDonald’s?

Item-for-item it can be — a 654-calorie chicken tray beats most chain combos — but the menu also holds 900-calorie shakes and 2,400 mg-sodium plates. It depends entirely on your picks, which is what the tables above are for.

How We Checked This Page

All Cookout nutrition numbers on this page are from the official PDF (current copy read in full). Serving sizes, calories, protein, and sodium are reproduced as listed; rows that were hard to read in the PDF were excluded. We publish no prices (Cook Out publishes none). Cookout Menu is independent and not affiliated with Cook Out.

About the Author

tauqeer runs Cookout Menu, an independent guide to the Cook Out restaurant menu. Every number on this site is checked against Cook Out’s official nutrition PDF and the chain’s own pages, with the check date stated. More on the About page at https://cookout-menu.com/about/.

Conclusion

Cookout nutrition is one of the more transparent fast-food pictures available — if you know where to look. The PDF gives you everything: the 128-calorie onion rings, the 40 g-protein Huge burger, the 925-calorie shake. Use the tables above to build your order on purpose, and you’ll never be surprised by a Cook Out receipt again.

Bookmark this page, and if any number here disagrees with Cook Out’s current PDF, trust the PDF and tell us via the Contact page at https://cookout-menu.com/contact/.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *